Monthly Selection – May 2022

OIFF

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

May 2022

Category : Animated Film
WINNER
A-Hâ’s Egg Cake
Directed by Raymond Lau
Taiwan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Silk Road Walker-Kumarajiva
Directed by Han Hui & Wang Zan
China

Category : Best Actor
WINNER
PAANI (Water)
Acted by Bud Patel
United States

Category : Best Film Score – Soundtrack
WINNER
“Missing Children”
Film Scored by Dennis Walter Smith Sr
United States

Category : Crime Short
WINNER
El Perdido
Directed by Banning Lary
United States

Category : Debut Filmmaaker
WINNER
Liar-In-Chief: A Chronicle of the Trump Presidency Through the Eyes of An Outraged Graphic Artist
Directed by M Kaplan
United States

Category : Documentary Film
WINNER
American Trilogy
Directed by Martin Michiels
Spain

Category : Family/Children Film
WINNER
Ballesteros on My Mind – The Film
Directed by Karlo Garcia Gino
Philippines

Category : Feature Script
WINNER
VENGEANCE IS A LADY
Written by Michael Williams
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Gimme Shelter Part Three
Written by David Davidson
United States

Escape to Hollow Earth
Written by Colin K. Stewart
United States

The Handstand Heard ‘Round the World
Written by Leland Thomas Faegre
United States

Brain Swap
Written by Gini Graham Scott
United States

American Reversal
Written by Gini Graham Scott
United States

Category : Film On Disability Issue
WINNER
The Silk Road Walker-Kumarajiva
Directed by Han Hui , Wang Zan
China

Category : Film On Women
WINNER
A dead soul on my neck
Directed by Janos Tari
Hungary

Category : Mobile Film
WINNER
I MET FELLINI!
Directed by Domenico Saverni
Italy

Category : Narrative Feature
WINNER
Happy Ending
Directed by Akira Iwamatsu
Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Fabulous Hansel and Gretel
Directed by Arnaldo Galvão
Brazil

No Expectations
Directed by Bob Jones
United States

A Song For My Dear
Directed by Chang Yeoul Lee
Korea, Republic of

The Haunted Jizo of Shimo-Mizuno, Sayama City
Directed by Mitsuo Kurihara

AB-Negative
Directed by Banning Lary
United States

Category : Short Film
WINNER
Secrets
Directed by Timmy Osoba

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
“A Time of Fire”
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States

“Money 2021”
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States

TH MM 22 Second Version
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States

Category : Television / Pilot Program or Series
WINNER
Gimme Shelter Part Three
Directed by David Davidson
United States

Category : Treatment / Synopsis
WINNER
No Time to Waste
Written by Caretta ONeal, Salena ONeal
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Lady of the Fountain
Written by Michael O’Rourke
United States

Category : Web and New Media
WINNER
Gimme Shelter Part Three
Directed by Christopher Kulikowski
United States



Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.