Monthly Selection – January 2022

OIFF

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

January 2022

Category : Animated Film
WINNER
The Boy and The Mountain
Directed by Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal
Chile

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Know how to love oneself human
Directed by GERALDINE Gée
France

LIFE
Directed by Manuele Moriconi
Italy

Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois
United States

Category : Best Actor
WINNER
Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Acted by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois
United States

Category : Best Cinematography
WINNER
Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Cinematographed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois
United States

Category : Best Director
WINNER
Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois
United States

Category : Best Editing
WINNER
Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Edited by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois
United States

Category : Best Film Score- Soundtrack
WINNER
Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Film Scored by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois
United States

Category : Best Producer
WINNER
Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Produced by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois
United States

Category : Best Sound Designing
WINNER
Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Sound Designed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois
United States

Category : Best Supporting Actor
WINNER
Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Acted by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois
United States

Category : Crime Short
WINNER
Love Affair in the Afternoon
Directed by Katsuhide Yamago
Japan

Category : Debut Filmmaker
WINNER
Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Acted by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois
United States

Category : Documentary Film
WINNER
America Boxed In
Directed by Lance E. Hoovestal, Casey G. Williams, Ian S. Williams
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Something Ain’t Right
Directed by Susan Ruth Downs, MD
United States

BELLE-ILE IN ACADIE
Directed by Phil Comeau
Canada

2005 Nights and Days
Directed by Andrzej Dudziński
Poland

Category : Educational Film
WINNER
Something Ain’t Right
Directed by Susan Ruth Downs, MD
United States

Category : Experimental Film
WINNER
Desert Son
Directed by Hinano Reia
Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
That IT IS YOU
Directed by Hans-Jürgen Ramoth, Kim Entenmann
Germany

POP UP
Directed by Zox, Cru
United States

Category : Feature Script
WINNER
Paranormal Rescue
Written by Veronica Tabares
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Delicious Dilemma
Written by JK Jones
United States

Cochise Emergency
Written by Leonard Jack Meenach
Australia

Bloodlines: The Mogadishu Diaries 1992-1993
Written by Eddie Clay Thompkins III
United States

Lucky Phil
Written by Christopher Swider
United States

THE TRUTH SERUM
Written by Martin Zitter
United States

Category : Film On Religion
WINNER
CREDO
Directed by Hans-Juergen Ramoth, Jana Entenmann
Germany

Category : Film Video/Poster
WINNER
Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Poster by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois
United States

Category : Free Speech
WINNER
Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Speech by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Something Ain’t Right
Speech by Susan Ruth Downs, MD, Alex Voss
United States

Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film
WINNER
Blood House
Directed by Tony Manders
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois
United States

Category : LGBT Film
WINNER
Spring Fish
Directed by Gabriel Xavier
United States

Category : Music Video
WINNER
Directed by Michal Dar – Vending Machines
Jhonathan Ofrath
Israel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
” CALL OF DUTY” {MUSIC VIDEO}
Directed by REGAL SHINE FILMZ, VERLINE EWING, NRBARZ
Bahamas

We Should Do This Again
Directed by Glen Dunzweiler, Ken Newman
United States

Category : Narrative Feature
WINNER
Pessoas
Directed by Arturo Dueñas Herrero
Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
THE LEGEND OF COUGHING CUTHBERT’s TREASURE
Directed by Patrick Cormack
United Kingdom

Category : One Minute Film
WINNER
LIFE
Directed by Manuele Moriconi
Italy

Category : Short Film
WINNER
Taken for Granted
Directed by Manasi Patel
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Diegesis
Directed by Gabriel Angulo
Peru

A Road To Nowhere
Directed by Sayef Zaman
United States

Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois
United States

Category : Short Script
WINNER
A Package of Dreams
Written by Bradley M. Look
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
I Will Wait For You
Written by Kevin Silva
United States

Category : Television / Pilot Program or Series
WINNER
TUTOPIQUE #COMPANY
Directed  by Maurice HUVELIN
France

Category : Web and New Media
WINNER
The Avatar Tribune Issue One
Directed by Hinano Reia, Nicolas Servais
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois
United States

Category : Women’s Film
WINNER
Taken for Granted
Directed by Manasi Patel
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Something Ain’t Right
Directed by Susan Ruth Downs, MD
United States

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.